2012 Critics’ Choice Award Winners

emma fraser June 19, 2012 0

Critics Choice TV Awards WinnersLast night the second annual Critics’ Choice Awards were hosted at the Beverly Hills Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles with many of television’s top TV stars in attendance. Community, which was nominated for a total of six awards only went home with one, but it was the all important Best Comedy Series. Below is the full list of winners (some of the categories were tied, both winners are highlighted).

Best Drama Series
Breaking Bad — AMC
Downton Abbey — PBS
Game of Thrones — HBO
The Good Wife — CBS
Homeland — Showtime – WINNER!
Mad Men — AMC

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad — AMC – WINNER!
Kelsey Grammer, Boss — Starz
Jon Hamm, Mad Men – AMC
Charlie Hunnam, Sons of Anarchy — FX
Damian Lewis, Homeland — Showtime
Timothy Olyphant, Justified — FX

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland — Showtime – WINNER!
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey – PBS
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife — CBS
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men — AMC
Emmy Rossum, Shameless — Showtime
Katey Sagal, Sons of Anarchy — FX

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones — HBO
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad — AMC – WINNER!
Neal McDonough, Justified — FX
John Noble, Fringe — FOX
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad – AMC
John Slattery, Mad Men — AMC

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife — CBS
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad – AMC
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men — AMC – WINNER!
Regina King, Southland – TNT
Kelly Macdonald, Boardwalk Empire — HBO
Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy — FX

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Dylan Baker, Damages — DirecTV
Jere Burns, Justified — FX
Loretta Devine, Grey’s Anatomy — ABC
Lucy Liu, Southland — TNT – WINNER!
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife — CBS
Chloe Webb, Shameless — Showtime

Best Reality Series
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations — Travel Channel – WINNER!
Hoarders — A&E
Sister Wives — TLC
Kitchen Nightmares — FOX
Pawn Stars — History
Undercover Boss — CBS

Best Reality Series — Competition
The Pitch — AMC
Shark Tank — ABC
So You Think You Can Dance — FOX
The Voice — NBC – WINNER
Chopped — FOOD
The Amazing Race – CBS

Best Reality Show Host
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars — ABC – WINNER!
Nick Cannon, America’s Got Talent – NBC
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance — FOX – WINNER!
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race – CBS
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

Best Talk Show
Conan – TBS
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart — Comedy Central
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon - NBC – WINNER!
Jimmy Kimmel Live! — ABC
The View – ABC

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory — CBS
Community — NBC
Girls — HBO
Modern Family — ABC
New Girl — FOX
Parks and Recreation — NBC

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Don Cheadle, House of Lies — Showtime
Louis C.K., Louie — FX – WINNER!
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm — HBO
Garret Dillahunt, Raising Hope — FOX
Joel McHale, Community — NBC
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory — CBS

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl — FOX – WINNER!
Lena Dunham, Girls — HBO
Julia Louis Dreyfus, Veep – HBO
Martha Plimpton, Raising Hope — FOX
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation — NBC – WINNER!
Ashley Rickards, Awkward — MTV

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ty Burrell, Modern Family — ABC – WINNER!
Max Greenfield, New Girl — FOX
Nick Offerman, Parks and Recreation — NBC
Danny Pudi, Community — NBC
Jim Rash, Community — NBC
Damon Wayans Jr., Happy Endings — ABC

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Julie Bowen, Modern Family — ABC – WINNER!
Alison Brie, Community — NBC
Cheryl Hines, Suburgatory — ABC
Gillian Jacobs, Community — NBC
Eden Sher, The Middle — ABC
Casey Wilson, Happy Endings — ABC

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series
Becky Ann Baker, Girls — HBO
Bobby Cannavale, Modern Family — ABC
Kathryn Hahn, Parks and Recreation — NBC
Justin Long, New Girl — FOX
Paul Rudd, Parks and Recreation — NBC – WINNER!
Peter Scolari, Girls — HBO

Best Animated Series
Archer — FX – WINNER!
Adventure Time — Cartoon Network
Bob’s Burgers — FOX
Family Guy — FOX
Star Wars: The Clone Wars — Cartoon Network

Best Movie/Miniseries
American Horror Story — FX
Luther — BBC America
Sherlock — PBS – WINNER!
Page Eight — PBS
The Hour — BBC America
Game Change — HBO

Best Actor in a Movie/Miniseries
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock — PBS – WINNER!
Bill Nighy, Page Eight — PBS
Woody Harrelson, Game Change — HBO
Idris Elba, Luther — BBC America
Dominic West, The Hour — BBC America
Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys — History

Best Actress in a Movie/Miniseries
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story — FX
Gillian Anderson, Great Expectations — PBS
Julianne Moore, Game Change — HBO – WINNER!
Patricia Clarkson, Five — Lifetime
Lara Pulver, Sherlock — PBS
Emily Watson, Appropriate Adult — Sundance