Comic-Con 09 TV Panels: Friday & Saturday Schedule Update

Jo Garfein July 11, 2009 0

comiccon

Now that the official Comic-Con schedule for Wednesday through Saturday has been released, I wanted to keep you updated with television panel details.

I will be attending and reporting about the panels that are denoted by an asterisk. Follow me on Twitter for frequent updates from San Diego, and stay tuned for more details!

WEDNESDAY, JULY 22

  • Human Target, V & Vampire Diaries
    • Ballroom 20, 6pm-9pm
    • Full pilot screenings of each

THURSDAY, JULY 23

  • Burn Notice*
    • Ballroom 20, 2:30pm-3:30pm
    • Guests: Bruce Campbell, creator/exec prod Matt Nix, executive producer Alfredo Barrios Jr.
  • Dexter*
    • Ballroom 20, 5pm-6pm
    • Guests: Michael C. Hall, Julie Benz, Jennifer Carpenter, executive producers John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Phillips & Melissa Rosenberg
  • Legend of the Seeker
    • Room 6DE, 4:45pm-5:45pm
    • Guests: executive producers & cast [names not confirmed]
  • The Middleman*
    • Room 6A, 11:15am-12:15pm
    • Guests: Matt Keeslar, Natalie Morales, Mary Pat Gleason, Brit Morgan, Jake Smollett, Mark Sheppard, Brendan Hines, producer Sarah Watson, writers Jordan Rosenberg, Margaret Dunlap & Andy Reaser, creator Javier Grillo-Marxuach
    • Cast reunion reading & lost episode table read, ‘The Doomsday Armageddon Apocalypse’
  • Psych
    • Ballroom 20, 1:15pm-2:15pm
    • Guests: James Roday, Dule Hill, Maggie Lawson, Tim Omundson, Corbin Bernsen, creator/exec prod Steve Franks
  • Robot Chicken with Titan Maximum
    • Room 6A, 3pm-4pm
      Guests: co-creators Seth Green & Matthew Seinreich, writers Tom Root & Doug Goldstein, Chris McKay, Breckin Meyer, Kevin Shinick, Mike Fasolo, Dan Milano
  • Entertainment Weekly: Wonder Women Female Power Icons in Pop Culture*

    • Ballroom 20, 3:45pm-4:45pm
    • Guests: Sigourney Weaver, Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost, V) & Kristen Bell (Veronica Mars, Heroes)

FRIDAY, JULY 24

  • 24*
    • Ballroom 20, 2:15pm-3pm
    • Guests: Kiefer Sutherland, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Anil Kapoor, Katee Sackhoff, executive producer Howard Gordon
  • Batman: The Brave and the Bold; animated
    • Room 6DE, 10am-11am
    • Guests: Diedrich Bader, John DiMaggio, producer James Tucker, story editor Michael Jelenic, voice director Andrea Romano, executive producer Sam Register
    • Screening of ‘Mayhem of Music Meister’episode featuring voice of Neil Patrick Harris
  • The Big Bang Theory
    • Ballroom 20, 1pm-2pm
    • Guests: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar, executive producers Chuck Lorre & Bill Prady
  • Bones*
    • Ballroom 20, 3pm-3:45pm
    • Guests: Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz, executive producer Hart Hanson
  • Caprica/Battlestar Galatica: The Plan
    • Ballroom 20, 11:45am-12:45pm
    • Guests: Esai Morales, Edward James Olmos, executive producers Ronald Moore, David Eick & Jane Espenson
  • Dollhouse & Joss Whedon Q&A*
    • Ballroom 20, 4pm-6pm
    • Guests: Eliza Dushku, executive producer Joss Whedon
    • Screening of episode ‘Epitaph One’
  • Eureka
    • Room 6BCF, 3:15pm-4:15pm
    • Guests: Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Erica Cerra, Neil Grayston, executive producer Jaime Paglia
  • Fairly OddParents (Nickelodeon)

    • Room 5AB, 12:30pm-1:30pm
    • Guests: creator Butch Hartman, story editor Ray DeLaurentis, art director George Goodchild, producer Dave Thomas
  • FlashForward*
    • Room 6A, 11:45am-12:45pm
    • Guests: Joseph Fiennes, John Cho, Jack Davenport, Sonya Walger, executive producers David S. Goyer, Brannon Braga & Marc Guggenheim
  • Jericho
    • Room 7AB, 5pm-6pm
    • Guests: Lennie James, executive producers Dan Shotz, Karim Zreik, Jon Steinberg, writer Robert Levine
    • Details about Season Three: Civil War comic book continuation of series storyline
  • The Middle
    • Hilton Bayfront Indigo Ballroom, 12pm-1pm
    • Guests: Patricia Heaton
    • Pilot screening
  • The Mighty Boosh
    • Room 6A, 4:45pm-5:45pm
    • Guests: Julian Barratt, Noel Fielding, Michael Fielding, Rich Fulcher, Dave Brown
  • Past Life
    • Room 6A, 2:15pm-3:15pm
    • Guests: Kelli Giddish, Nicholas Bishop, Ravi Patel, executive producers David Hudgins & Lou Pitt
    • Pilot screening
  • The Prisoner
    • Room 6BCF 11:30am-12:30pm
    • Guests: Jim Caviezel, Jamie Campbell Bower, Lennie James, writer Bill Gallagher, AMC series production VP Vlad Wolynetz
  • Stargate Universe
    • Ballroom 20, 10:30am-11:30am
    • Guests: Robert Carlyle, Brian J. Smith, Elyse Levesque, David Blue, Alaina Huffman, Jamil Walker Smith, Ming-Na, creators Brad Wright & Robert Cooper
  • TV Guide Magazine: Sci Fi Hot List
    • Ballroom 20, 6:15pm-7:15pm
    • Guests: John Cho & Scott Wolf (V), Johnny Galecki & Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory), Zachary Levi (Chuck), Rebecca Romijn (Eastwick), Allison DuBois (the real Medium), Marc Guggenheim (producer, FlashForward), Kevin Williamson (executive producer, The Vampire Diaries, Scott Peters (executive producer, V)

SATURDAY, JULY 25

  • Chuck
    • Ballroom 20, 10am-11am
    • Guests: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Ryan McPartlin, Mark Christopher Lawrence, Vik Sahay, Scott Krinsky, Sarah Lancaster, Adam Baldwin, executive producers Josh Schwartz & Chris Fedak
  • The Cleveland Show
    • Ballroom 20, 12pm-1pm
    • Guests: Sana’a Lathan, Kevin Michael Richardson, executive producers Seth MacFarlane, Mike Henry & Rich Appel
  • Doctor Who: Planet of the Dead & Torchwood: Children of Earth screenings
    • Room 6DE, 7:30pm-10:00pm
  • Eastwick
    • Room 6A, 10:15am-11:15am
    • Guests: Rebecca Romijn, Lindsay Price, Jaime Ray Newman, Paul Gross, executive producers Maggie Friedman & David Nutter
    • Full pilot screening
  • Family Guy
    • Ballroom 20, 11:15am-12pm
    • Guests: executive producer Seth MacFarlane
  • Fringe*
    • Ballroom 20, 4pm-5pm
    • Guests: Anna Torv, John Noble, Josh Jackson, producers Alex Kurtzman & Roberto Orci, executive producers Bryan Burke & JH Wyman
  • Futurama
    • Ballroom 20, 1pm-1:45pm
    • Guests: Billy West, Katey Sagal, John DiMaggio, Maurice LaMarche, executive producers Matt Groening & David Cohen
  • Glee
    • Hilton Bayfront Indigo Ballroom, 1:30pm-3pm
    • Guests: Matthew Morrison, Lea Michele, Cory Monteith
    • New episode screening
  • Heroes
    • Hilton Bayfront Indigo Ballroom, 3:15pm-4:15pm
    • Guests: creator Tim Kring, Jack Coleman, Masi Oka, Adrian Pasdar, Zachary Quinto, Robert Knepper, Dawn Oliveri, Ray Park, Madeline Zima
    • “Volume 5: Redemption” trailer debut
  • Human Target
    • Room 6BCF, 4:45pm-5:45pm
    • Guests: Mark Valley, Chi McBride, Jackie Earle Haley, executive producers Jon Steinberg, Brad Kern, Peter Johnson, comic co-creator Len Wein
    • Pilot screening
  • Lost*
    • Hall H, 11am-noon
    • Guests: executive producers Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof and surprise guest
  • Mythbusters
    • Room 6BCF, 7:15pm-8:15pm
    • Guests: Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Tory Belluci, Grant Imahara
  • Sanctuary
    • Hilton Bayfront Indigo Ballroom, 12:30pm-1:30pm
    • Guests: Amanda Tapping, Robin Dunne, executive producers Martin Wood & Damian Kindler
  • The Simpsons
    • Ballroom 20, 1:45pm-2:30pm
    • Guests: creator Matt Groening, showrunner Al Jean, executive producer Matt Selman, supervising director Mike Anderson
  • True Blood*
    • Ballroom 20, 5:15pm-6:15pm
    • Guests: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Nelsan Ellis, Rutina Wesley, Sam Trammell, Alexander Skarskard, Michelle Forbes, Deborah Ann Woll, writer Charlaine Harris, executive producer Alan Ball
  • V*

    • Ballroom 20, 2:45pm-3:45pm
    • Guests: Elizabeth Mitchell, Scott Wolf, Morris Chestnut, Joel Gretsch, Morena Baccarin, executive producers Scott Peters, Jeffrey Bell, Steve Pearlman & Jace Hall
    • Pilot screening
  • Vampire Diaries
    • Room 6BCF, 5:55pm-7pm
    • Guests: Ian Somerhalder, Paul Wesley, Nina Dobrev, executive producers Kevin Williamson & Bob Levy, writer Julie Plec
    • Pilot screening
  • Warehouse 13
    • Room 6A, 2:15pm-3:15pm
    • Guests: Eddie McClintock, Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek, Allison Scagliotti, executive producers Jack Kenny & David Simkins
  • Weeds
    • Hilton Bayfront Indigo Ballroom, 8pm-9pm
    • Guests: Justin Kirk, Hunter Parrish, creator Jenji Kohan
  • Entertainment Weekly: Totally LOST w/Jeff Jensen & Dan Snierson
    • Room 5AB, 3:30pm-4:30pm

SUNDAY, JULY 26

  • American Dad
    • Ballroom 20, 11:15am-12:15pm
    • Guests: Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schall, Dee Bradley Baker, executive producers Mike Barker & Matt Weitzman
  • Being Human & Torchwood
    • Room 6BCF, 2:15pm-3:45pm
    • Guests: John Barrowman, Russell Tovey, Lenora Crichlow, Aidan Turner, executive producers Russell Davies, Julie Gardner & Toby Whithouse, director Euros Lyn
  • Doctor Who
    • Ballroom 20, 10am-11am
    • Guests: David Tennant, executive producers Russell Davies & Julie Gardner, director Euros Lyn
  • Ghost Whisperer
    • Room 6BCF, 1pm-2pm
    • Guests: Jennifer Love Hewitt, David Conrad, Christoph Sanders, Jamie Kennedy, Camryn Manheim, executive producers Ian Sander, Kim Moses & PK Simonds
  • Phineas & Ferb
    • Room 6DE, 10am-11am
    • Guests: Dan Povenmire, Jeff Marsh, Vincent Martella
  • Smallville
    • Room 6BCF, 10:30am-11:30am
    • Guests: Erica Durance, Justin Hartley, Cassidy Freeman
  • Supernatural
    • Room 6BCD, 11:45am-12:45pm
    • Guests: Misha Collins, Jim Beaver, executive producer Eric Kripke

Source: comic-con.org

Jo is a pop culture writer who loves television and covers Lost extensively. She is currently enjoying The Cleaner, Nurse Jackie, True Blood and Weeds while impatiently awaiting Comic-Con 09. Email: jo [at] jopinionated [dot] com.