When Are All Your Favorite Shows Returning and Premiering in 2014?

Paul December 12, 2013 0

true

If you’re like me, you have little to no idea when the shows that have gone on hiatus are coming back next year, nor when new shows are starting up again. Thankfully, THR has put together an uber-master list showing the return and premiere dates of nearly every program under the sun.

I have to say in terms of new shows, I’m excited for True Detective and The Strain, for returning, Sherlock and The Walking Dead.

Check out the full list for yourself below, and see where your favorites are:

[Photo via James Bridges/HBO]

JANUARY

Wednesday, Jan. 1
9 p.m.: Dance Moms (Lifetime), Here Comes Honey Boo Boo (TLC)
10 p.m.: Kim of Queens (Lifetime)

Thursday, Jan. 2
8 p.m.: Community (NBC), The Taste (ABC)
10 p.m.: Impractical Jokers (truTV), The Assets (ABC), Ridiculousness (MTV)

Sunday, Jan. 5
9 p.m.: Downton Abbey (PBS)

Monday, Jan. 6
8 p.m.: The Bachelor (ABC), Cracked (Reelzchannel)
9 p.m.: King (Reelzchannel)
10 p.m.: Teen Wolf (MTV)
11 p.m.: Wolf Watch (MTV)
12 a.m.: @midnight (Comedy Central)

Tuesday, Jan. 7
8 p.m.: Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
9 p.m.: Ravenswood (ABC Family), Intelligence (CBS), The Haves and the Have Nots(OWN), My 600-lb. Life (TLC)
10 p.m.: Being Marie Jane (BET), Cougar Town (TBS), Justified (FX), Killer Women(ABC)

Wednesday, Jan. 8
9 p.m.: The People’s Choice Awards (CBS), Love Thy Neighbor (OWN), Psych (USA Network)
10 p.m.: Chicago PD (NBC)

Thursday, Jan. 9
8:30 p.m.: Parks and Recreation (NBC)
9 p.m.: White Collar (USA Network)
10 p.m.: The Spoils of Babylon (IFC)

Friday, Jan. 10
9:30 p.m.: Enlisted (Fox)
10 p.m.: Banshee (Cinemax), Helix (Syfy)

Saturday, Jan. 11
11 p.m.: Animation Domination High-Def – Lucas Bros. Moving Co., Golan the Insatiable(Fox)

Sunday, Jan. 12
8 p.m.: Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
9 p.m.: Shameless (Showtime), True Detective (HBO)
10 p.m.: Girls (HBO), House of Lies (Showtime)
10:30 p.m.: Episodes (Showtime)

Monday, Jan. 13
8 p.m.: Switched at Birth (ABC Family), Lost Girl (Syfy)
9 p.m.: The Fosters (ABC Family), Being Human (Syfy)
10 p.m.: Archer (FX), Bitten (Syfy), Don’t Trust Andrew Mayne (A&E)
10:30 p.m.: Chozen (FX)

Tuesday, Jan. 14
9 p.m.: Face Off (Syfy)
10:30 p.m.: Kroll Show (Comedy Central)

Wednesday, Jan. 15
8 p.m.: American Idol (Fox), Melissa & Joey (ABC Family)
8:30 p.m.: Suburgatory (ABC), Baby Daddy (ABC Family)
10 p.m.: Real World: Ex-Plosion (MTV)

Thursday, Jan. 16
8 p.m.: Critics’ Choice Movie Awards (The CW)
9 p.m.: Under the Gunn (Lifetime)
10 p.m.: Ground Floor (TBS)
11 p.m.: Rob Dyrdek’s Fantasy Factory (MTV)

Friday, Jan. 17
10 p.m.: The Diamond Collar (OWN)

Saturday, Jan. 18
8 p.m.: Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
10 p.m.: HitRecord on TV! (Pivot), Mom’s Got Game (OWN)

Sunday, Jan. 19
10 p.m.: Sherlock (PBS), The Following (Fox), #RichKids of Beverly Hills (E!)
10:30 p.m.: Looking (HBO)

Monday, Jan. 20
5 p.m.: Sheriff Callie’s Wild West (Disney Junior)

Tuesday, Jan. 21
10 p.m.: Opposite Worlds (Syfy)

Wednesday, Jan. 22
9 p.m.: Ghost Hunters (Syfy)
10 p.m.: Workaholics (Comedy Central)
10:30 p.m.: Broad City (Comedy Central)

Thursday, Jan. 23
9 p.m.: Rake (Fox)

Saturday, Jan. 25
8 p.m.: Lizzie Borden Took an Ax (Lifetime)

Sunday, Jan. 26
8 p.m.: The Bachelor: Sean and Catherine’s Wedding (ABC), Grammy Awards (CBS)

Tuesday, Jan. 28
10 p.m.: The Capones (ReelzChannel)

TBD
Keeping Up With the Kardashians (E!)

FEBRUARY

Sunday, Feb. 2
12 p.m.: Kitten Bowl (Hallmark Channel)
6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT: Super Bowl XLVIII (Fox)
10:30 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT: New Girl – Super Bowl episode (Fox)
11 p.m. ET/8 p.m. PT: Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Super Bowl episode (Fox)

Monday, Feb. 3
11 p.m.: Inside Comedy (Showtime)

Thursday, Feb. 6
8 p.m.: 2014 Olympic Winter Games begin (NBC)

Sunday, Feb. 9
9 p.m.: The Walking Dead (AMC)

Tuesday, Feb. 11
9 p.m.: Twisted (ABC Family)

Friday, Feb. 14
House of Cards (Netflix)

Monday, Feb. 17
11:35 p.m.: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Tuesday, Feb. 18
10 p.m.: Tosh.0 (Comedy Central)

Monday, Feb. 24 
8 p.m.: The Voice (NBC)
9 p.m.: Dallas (TNT)
12:35 a.m.: Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)

Tuesday, Feb. 25
8 p.m.: Glee (Fox) — midseason premiere

Wednesday, Feb. 26
9:30 p.m.: Mixology (ABC)
10 p.m.: Nashville – spring premiere (ABC)

Thursday, Feb. 27
9 p.m.: Grey’s Anatomy – spring premiere (ABC)
10 p.m.: Scandal – spring premiere (ABC), Review (Comedy Central)

TBD
The Americans (FX)
Legit (FXX)
Vikings (History)
The Red Road (Sundance Channel)

MARCH

Sunday, March 2
8:30 p.m.: Academy Awards (ABC)

Thursday, March 6
9 p.m.: Suits (USA Network)
10 p.m.: Sirens (USA Network)

Sunday, March 9
8 p.m.: Once Upon a Time – spring premiere (ABC)
9 p.m.: Resurrection (ABC)
10 p.m.: Revenge – spring premiere (ABC)

Monday, March 11
10 p.m.: Mind Games (ABC)

Sunday, March 30
8 p.m.: Call the Midwife (PBS)
9 p.m.: Mr. Selfridge (PBS)

APRIL

Tuesday, April 1
9 p.m.: The Mindy Project (Fox) — spring premiere
10:30 p.m.: Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Wednesday, April 2
10:30 p.m.: TripTank (Comedy Central)

Sunday, April 13
9 p.m.: MTV Movie Awards (MTV)

Saturday, April 19
9 p.m.: Orphan Black (BBC America)

JUNE

Sunday, June 8
8 p.m.: Tony Awards (CBS)

JULY

TBD
The Strain (FX)